Quantcast
[…] Nurse Wubbels accurately identified the three circumstances in which police can reasonably perform blood draws. The detective lacked a search warrant and lacked probable cause and exigent circumstances, so neither of those two grounds justify the blood draw. 

But what about consent? A blood draw taken with consent is clearly reasonable, but here the patient was unconscious. According to the police reports connected with the incident, the detective and his supervisor thought they had consent relying on Utah’s “implied consent” law found at Utah Code § 41-6a-520.

The law, first enacted (at least in its present form) in 2005, provides that “[a] person operating a motor vehicle in this state is considered to have given ... consent” for tests of blood, breath or other bodily substances for purposes of determining whether the person was violating any laws regarding driving under the influence.

Just last year, the U.S. Supreme Court favorably discussed such implied consent laws. In Birchfield v.